The Tempe Rugby Club is proud to say that athletes who call, or once called, Tempe their home have aspired to the highest levels of state, regional, national, professional, and international competition. Joining the Tempe Rugby Club often provides men, women, and youth a path to earn the chance to play at higher levels. Please see a list of members below that have put in the work to earn additional individual honors.

Olympic Games

 

Martin Iosefo (Rio 2016, training squad)
Brett Thompson (Rio 2016, training squad)
Peter Tiberio (Rio 2016, training squad)

 

World Cup

 

 

Chris Baumann, 2015
Brett Thompson, 2015
Taivalu Enosa, 2011

Daniela Mogro, 2009 – Rugby 7s World Cup: Dubai – Tempe Women’s 7s Coach
Alison Price, 2009 – Rugby 7s World Cup: Dubai – Tempe Women’s 7s Coach

USA Eagles National 15s Team

Brett Thompson, 2015-2016
Martin Iosefo, 2014-2015
Chris Baumann, 2015-2016
Ryan Matyas, 2013-2014
Taivalu Enosa, 2009-2013
Bret Fullerton, 2003 (player pool)

USA Eagles National 7s Team

Brett Thompson, 2012-Present / HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series
Martin Iosefo, 2014-Present / HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series
Ryan Matyas, 2013-2014 / HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series
Taivalu Enosa, 2009-TBD / HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series
Jeremy Revell, 1999 / Japan, Fiji, Punta de Este, Mar del Plata
Matt Dallow, 1999 / Japan
Kevin Torkelson, 1999 / Hong Kong, Japan
Chris Kron, 1999-2001
Mike Dwyer, 1993 (Player Pool Camp)

Daniela Mogro, 2001 – 2009 – Tempe Women’s 7s Coach
Alison Price, 2004 – 2009 – Tempe Women’s 7s Coach

USA Maccabi Rugby

Jeremy Revell, 1997 World Games – Israel
Elan Mizrahi, 1997 World Games – Israel
Jeremy Revell, 1994 Pan Am Games Gold Medalist – Argentina
Elan Mizrahi, 1994 Pan Am Games Gold Medalist – Argentina

Women's Premier League Rugby

Christen Suda – Glendale Merlins
Kyla “Cubbi” Roth – San Diego Surfers
Kaitlin Sigado – ORSU Jesters
Elena Clark – Berkeley All-Blues

 

USA U20s National Team

 

Nafi Maafu – 2017
James Viafale – 2014 – Hong Kong
Alex Taefu – 2012 – 2013 – USA, France / Jr. World Champs
Sione Letoi – 2012 – S. Africa / Jr. World Champs
Salty Thompson – 2008-2010 / HEAD COACH
Tai Enosa – 2009 – Kenya
Brett Thompson – 2009 – Kenya
Kevin Erskine – 2008 – Wales
Sean Treacy – 2008 – Wales
Stevie Johnston – 2008 – Wales

USA U19s National Team & USA High School All-Americans

Salty Thompson – 2003 – Present / HEAD COACH (7s & 15s)
Nafi Maafu – 2016 HSAA
Austin Taefu – 2014 / 7s – Vegas, London
James Viafale – 2012-2013 / 7s – London, Vegas
Sione Letoi – 2011
Kelepi Fifita – 2011-2012 – Chile, Uruguay, Argentina, England
Kevin Erskine – 2007 – Ireland
Sean Treacy – 2007 – Ireland
Stevie Johnston – 2007 – Ireland
Ryan Thompson – 2006 – Dubai
Allie Miller – 2005 – Scotland
Benny Mateialona – 2005 – South Africa
Tony Carson – 2004 – South Africa
Nick Whittaker – 2004 – South Africa

International

Khuram Haroon – Pakistan National Team / 2006-2009 (Including RWC-Qualifier)

Lindsey “Lou” Mahoney:
Stars Rugby 7s Team, 2017 / Australia UON Central Coast 7s
Atlantis Rugby 7s Team, 2017 / Barbados 7s

 

USA Falcons

 

Ryan Thompson – 2015
Ryan Matyas – 2015

PRO Rugby

Chris Baumann – Denver / 2016
Ryan Koewler – Sacramento / 2016
Ryan Thompson – Sacramento / 2016
Ryan Matyas – San Diego / 2016
Kakalia Pule – San Diego / 2016
Sione Tuihalamaka – San Diego / 2016

USA Rugby League National Team

Loren Broussard, 1995-2005
Mike Dwyer, 1992-1995
Salty Thompson, 1992

Regional Select Side

Michal Wrobel / Pacific Coach Grizzlies / 2002-2003
Loren Broussard / Pacific Coast Jr. Grizzlies / 1990-1991
Mike Dwyer / Pacific Coast Grizzlies 7s (‘91) / Griffins 15s (‘93) / Eastern Rockies Select 15s (‘87)
Alli Underhill / Griffins
Terri Wilson / Griffins
Kanisha Saunders / Griffins
Andrea Dunn/ Griffins
Chelsea McIntosh / Griffins
Katie “Cootie” Butler / Griffins
Katie “Pudge” Wright / Griffins
Kyla “Cubbi” Roth / Griffins
Anna Jones / Griffins
Whitney Diem / Griffins
Elena Clark / Griffins
Elizabeth Peterson / Griffins
Kanausha Thompson / Griffins
Kate DeLisa / Griffins
Calli Pisel / Griffins
Jusienda Olsen/ Griffins
Toni Fujiwara / Griffins
Donna “Jersey” Venture / Griffins
Nicole “Q” Garce / Griffins
Kelly “Dave” Pawlowski / Griffins
Simon Dunlap / Griffins / Sr. Women’s COACH

Touch Rugby

Melissa Orellana – 2015, 2019 – Touch Football World Cup
Kyla “Cubbi” Roth – 2015 – Touch Football World Cup

Tempe Rugby Club Head Coaches

Junior Faasoo / Sr. Men’s Team
Lee Redlegs / Sr. Men’s Team
Salty Thompson / Sr. Men’s Team
Bill Kimball / Sr. Men’s Team
James Sparman / HS Boys Team
Bret Fullerton / HS Boys Team
Fitu Pauga / Youth Teams
Semisi Pulu / Youth Teams
Dave “Jumbo” Blank / Youth Teams
Michael Pawlowski / Sr. Women’s Team
Brad Filgas / Sr. Women’s Team
Simon Dunlap / Sr. Women’s Team
Terri Wilson / Sr. Women’s Team
Katie Thompson / Sr. Women’s Team
Casey Merillat / Co-Sr. Women’s Team
Kakalia Pule / Co-Sr. Women’s Team
Angel Bishop / Sr. Women’s 7s Team
Daniela Mogro / Sr. Women’s 7s Team
Alison Price / Sr. Women’s 7s Team